Privacy Policy

Effective on: 1 November 2021
 

Application

This privacy policy applies to the www.studiolabsoftware.com website operated by the company trading as Studio Lab Software ABN 23 492 457 907, referred to as “us”, “we”, “our” and “StudioLAB” in this policy. (If you are reading this policy you are probably on the www.studiolabsoftware.com website.)

StudioLAB is a SaaS (Software as a Service) application that empowers dance studios with our cloud based management and billing software. This policy DOES NOT apply to our customers – the dance studios who use our software. It is the responsibility of our customers to provide their clients with their own privacy policy statements explaining their privacy processes.

If you are a dance studio customer of StudioLAB, be advised you must provide your clients with your own privacy notifications and privacy policy.

If you are a dance student at a studio using StudioLAB, please contact that dance studio with your privacy questions as your first point of contact.

 

Our Privacy Commitment

StudioLAB respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

Your Use Indicates Your Acceptance

Please read this Policy carefully as your use of this website is deemed to be agreement with and acceptance of the Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy please do not use this website or any StudioLAB products or services.

 

Consequence of Not Providing Information

You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that StudioLAB is unable to provide you with goods or services that require the collection of that information.

 

Protection of Minors

Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to purchase goods, register on this website or use any functionality for which registration is required. The website is directed at users over 18 years of age. If you are not 18 years or older, please do not use the website.

 

Personal Information We Collect

In this policy the term “personal information” means any information that can be used to personally you as an specific individual and has the same meaning as that given in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Business or Dance Studio name
  • Residential or business address
  • Email address
  • Signature
  • Telephone number
  • Fax number
  • Credit card information. (Transferred directly to our payment gateway provider – Not stored by StudioLAB)

 

Other information We Collect

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information in that it does not identify you personally. For example, this information may be aggregated or otherwise anonymous information such as:

  • login and browsing frequency and history so we can analyze usage in order to improve the user experience (for example, your IP address, browser type, language settings, and the URLs of the referring and exit pages and how much time you spend on the site and what links you click on while visiting us);
  • other software you currently use or are evaluating for use in managing your business and the size of your business in order to improve our marketing efforts.

The collection of usage information happens in the normal course of browsing the site, and may not be apparent to you.

When you submit an inquiry through our Contact form, you have to provide us with your name and email address. You may optionally provide your company name and telephone number.

 

Cookies

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website.  This allows us to recognize your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. If you reject cookies, you may still use the website, but your ability to use some areas or functions of the website may be limited.

 

Unsolicited information

If you send us personal information (for example, through use of contact form) that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you in order to protect your privacy and maintain our compliance with privacy legislation and the APPs.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We only collect personally identifiable information about you if you voluntarily supply it, for example by using our website contact form, emailing us or completing a purchase. Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. This direct collection of your personal information can occur in the following ways:

  • when you access and use our website;
  • when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (via the website or by phone);
  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, paper mail, fax or telephone).

 

How We Hold Your Personal Information

We usually hold your personal information in electronic form, although it may be in hard copy form if you choose to us documents.

Information provided electronically is retained in our computer systems and databases. This includes internet servers and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

If you provide information to us in paper (hard copy) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

 

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information.  This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When you provide a credit card number in order to subscribe to StudioLAB, that information is encrypted and is protected during transmission through the Internet using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software. Credit card information processing and storage is done by our PCI compliant supplier of credit card processing services.

 

Purpose of Collection of Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purpose”):

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services and special offers or promotions which might interest you;
  • to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
  • to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as credit card processing services;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

 

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill our obligations to you.  This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, and credit card payment processors;
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • if required by law, to any person authorized by such law.  This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services offered by us via email.

You may opt out of receiving our newsletter by unchecking the opt-in box, or by contacting us (see contact information below).  If you do not wish to receive the newsletter you can also opt out by not registering for it. You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

You may update your personal information by editing your online profile.

We do not provide your personal information to any other organizations for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

Product Information and Offers

The email address information that you provide on the website may be used to contact you about other product and service offers from StudioLAB. If you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, you can opt out by informing us using the website contact form or emailing [email protected]

 

Communications You Cannot Opt Out Of

StudioLAB may also use your name and email address to provide you with significant announcements about website functions or services that you are registered to use, about this website, about fulfillment of a specific transaction you have requested, or about other significant developments that may affect your use of the website. You cannot opt-out of this kind of email.

 

Feedback to StudioLAB

The website has a contact form for collecting feedback so users can submit comments, suggestions, or inform us of any bugs found. We may collect your name and email address in order to follow up with you or thank you for such feedback.

 

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information held by StudioLAB by making a request to us at [email protected] or if you are a subscriber, you may access your own information by accessing your StudioLAB account.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

 

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us by email at [email protected] or through the website contact form and we will make the requested amendments. If you are a subscriber you may correct your own information by accessing your StudioLAB account.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

 

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us at [email protected] setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

We will attempt to respond to your request within 5 business days.  If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalize.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can escalate your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with a Purpose. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

 

This is an Australian Website

This website is operated in Australia. If you are located outside of Australia, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to Australia. By using the website, or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.

This website follows Australian privacy laws and we do not make any claims in relation to compliance with privacy legislation in other jurisdictions.

 

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. StudioLAB is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites. StudioLAB encourages users to be aware when they leave the StudioLAB website and to read the privacy statements of websites that collect personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies only to information collected on www.studiolabsoftware.com

 

Business or Asset Transfer or Sale

StudioLAB may be sold, might sell or buy businesses or assets of businesses or merge with another business. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that StudioLAB, a line of business of Studio Lab Software,  or substantially all the assets of StudioLAB are transferred, customer information may well be one of the transferred assets. StudioLAB will make reasonable effort to provide notice on the website of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

 

Release of Information for Legal Reasons

StudioLAB may release information concerning your use of the website, (including, but not limited to, registration information, and network records) when it believes in good faith that such release is appropriate to comply with the law (for example, pursuant to a statutory demand, subpoena, warrant or court order), to protect against fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of the website, to protect our rights or property, enforce any contract between you and StudioLAB, or if we reasonably believe that a situation involving danger of death or injury to any person requires disclosure.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at suppo[email protected]

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on this page as soon as they go into effect. By accessing this website after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

LAST UPDATE: November 2021